Privacy Policy

Museta Crafts as the author, owner and administrator of the website Museta Crafts respects the privacy and security of the information provided to you when you use this website, including personal data, the purpose for which this Privacy Policy was created and applied.

Your access / visit to this website is subject to the Terms and Conditions of use, the Privacy Policy, the Cookies Policy and implies your explicit acceptance of these policies and represents the entire agreement ( contract ) between the parties.

Museta Crafts reserves the right to change and update at any time the content of the Museta Crafts website, as well as this Privacy Policy, the Cookies Policy and the Terms and Conditions of use, without any prior notice. Therefore, please visit this section periodically to check the Terms and Conditions that you have agreed to abide by.

Definitions

Personal data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable person:

a. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified directly, or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;

b. Processing of personal data – any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, by automatic or non automatic means, such as collection, registration, organization, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use , disclosing to third parties by transmission, dissemination, or in any other way, joining or combining, blocking, deleting, or destroying;

c. Storage – storage of any personal data collected on any medium;

d. Personal data record system – any organized structure of personal data, accessible, according to certain criteria, regardless of whether this structure is organized centrally or decentralized, or is distributed according to functional or geographical criteria;

e. Operator – any natural or legal person, private or public law, including public authorities, institutions and their territorial structures, which establishes the purpose and means of processing personal data;

f. Third party – any natural or legal person, private or public law, including public authorities, their institutions and territorial structures, other than the data subject, the operator or the authorized person, or the persons who, under the direct authority of the operator, or of the authorized person, are authorized to process data;

g. Recipient – any natural or legal person, under private or public law, including public authorities, institutions and their territorial structures, to whom data are disclosed, whether or not they are third parties; the public authorities to which data are communicated within a special investigative competence will not be considered recipients;

h. Anonymous data – data which, due to the origin or the specific method of processing, cannot be associated with an identified or identifiable person;

i. Business contact data – data that includes the name, position, business address, telephone number, or email address of an employee of an organization, in that capacity. Business contact data do not fall into the category of personal data;

j. Statistical data – data that have been obtained as a result of the processing by the operator of personal data, but which cannot be used to identify a person and are used exclusively for statistical and / or information, promotion purposes.

Collection Of Personal Data

Museta Crafts may collect personal data from you, but only with your consent and if you provide it to us voluntarily.

The order form for a product, the contact form, the newsletter subscription form, or the comment form present on the Museta Crafts website require information through which you can be identified, or through which we can contact you, these being from the category of data type “Business contact”.

We use personal data collected for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that the website is relevant to your needs.
  • To deliver services such as newsletters, or products you have requested or purchased.
  • To help us create and publish the most relevant content for you.
  • To ensure access to restricted sections of the website.

Museta Crafts collects information and processes it into statistical data about which pages you access inside the website, including the IP address from which the website is visited.

Museta Crafts may use cookies on the website, temporarily storing personal data for the following purposes:

• To improve access security.
• To improve usability and provide you with the best service possible.

In different sections of the website, there are forms, or links to send us an email. Your email address is used to send you a reply, and your message is retained for future reference if you decide to contact us again. Your email address and the name provided fall into the category of “business contact” type data, and Museta Crafts will be able to use them, including in providing them to third parties, with your consent.

Museta Crafts may disclose personal data to third parties if required by law, or in cases of good faith where such actions are necessary for:

(a) Compliance with the law;

(b) Protecting and defending the property rights of Museta Crafts and the website, or;

(c) Acting in emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of employees, product users, or public figures.

When we are requested to provide personal data, or we are allowed to do so, only those data necessary to fulfill the object of the request will be disclosed.

Museta Crafts does not sell, exchange, or rent personal data to third parties.

Collection Of Personal Data On The Museta Crafts Website

We use personal data collected on the Museta Crafts website for the following purposes:

• Invoicing of products ordered by you;
• Their delivery;

Museta Crafts does not collect data for online payments. Online payments are made through third party services such as Stripe or PayPal.

Personal data may be disclosed without your consent in case of litigation / disputes regarding payment fraud to the following recipients: Banks involved in online payments, International Card Organizations and Service / Product Providers, respectively according to the provisions of ( Romania ) Law 677/2001, to the competent institutions.

By continuing the eCommerce transaction through the Museta Crafts website, you express your consent regarding the processing of personal data in the computerized record system by Museta Crafts.

Use of Statistical Data and Anonymous Data

Museta Crafts may use statistical data, or anonymous data resulting from processing as an operator, for the following purposes:

• Carrying out analyzes / reports;
• Providing information;
• Publishing, promotion, offering of Museta Crafts products.

Security Of Collected Data

Museta Crafts uses security methods and technologies, together with policies applied to employees / collaborators and working procedures, including control and audit, to protect personal data collected in accordance with the legal provisions in force.

The Museta Crafts website is hosted on a server provided by a third party company. Museta Crafts makes every effort to keep your website safe and to protect your personal data, if that data it’s stored on the server. Museta Crafts is not responsible if the server has a leak that doesn’t depend on Museta Crafts, but on the company that offers the website hosting service.

External Links

The website may contain links to other websites, beyond the control of Museta Crafts, websites that we believe you will find useful. If you access these links, you will access / visit websites that may have a different privacy policy from Museta Crafts.

Minors

Museta Crafts does not sell products that can be purchased by minors.

Museta Crafts can sell, or charge the value for products intended for minors, but purchased by an adult. If you are a minor and access a website, you can only do so if you are under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian.

Imposing This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy, or would like to be informed about the personal data processed by Museta Crafts and which concern you directly, please contact us using the form available on the contact page.

Last update: 5 January 2022